Codonopsis

Latin name: Radix codonopsitis pilosulae, Codonopsis pilosula (Franch.) Nannf.
Chinese name: dang shen
Other names: bastard ginseng, bellflower, bonnet bellflower

What is Codonopsis?
Codonopsis is an attractive, flowering perennial native to Korea and Northeast Asia. It can be identified in the wild by its spade-shaped leaves and bell-shaped flowers with five points. The flowers have distinctive veins that are purple or yellow.

What are the health benefits of Codonopsis?
Codonopsis is commonly used in Chinese herbalism to boost vital energy. It is often substituted for ginseng, as codonopsis has similar actions; however, codonopsis is milder and far less expensive. Some common ailments treated by codonopsis include low energy, chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS), poor appetite, bloating after meals, and diarrhea. It can also be used to treat yeast infections and candida, as well as a chronic cough with short breaths, especially if there is a lot of phlegm.

Where can I find Codonopsis?
Codonopsis can be found online through herb suppliers or at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formulas:
Abundant Energy, which stimulates digestion, improving nutrient absorption and encouraging physical vitality.
Bloat, which supports healthy digestive functions and is used for water retention and edema.
Heart, which supports heart health and heart function.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.