Bupleurum

Latin name: Radix bupleuri, Bupleurum chinense D.C.
Chinese name: chai hu
Other names: hare’s ear root, thorowax root

What is Bupleurum?
Bupleurum, or hare’s ear root, is a very well known herb in the Chinese herbal pharmacopia and it is included in many classic formula prescriptions. Native to East Asia, buplerum is a member of the Umbelliferae (or Apiaceae) family, and resembles fennel and dill, although its leaves are long and thin rather than lacy.

What are the health benefits of Bupleurum?

Bupleurum has antibiotic properties and boosts the immune system. It is traditionally used to treat indigestion, hemorrhoids, and fever, especially in cases where there is alternating chills and fever accompanied by a bitter taste in the mouth. Bupleurum is also employed to alleviate a host of other conditions, including irritability, dizziness, chest and flank pain and discomfort, emotional instability, indigestion, bloating, nausea, and menstrual problems. Additionally, bupleurum helps treat uterine prolapse. The herb is said to revitalize the energy of a person who is has become both physically and emotionally frustrated, congested, and stagnant.

Today, bupleurum is commonly used in the treatment of upper respiratory infections, chronic asthma, and chronic hepatitis.

What are the guidelines for taking Bupleurum?

Bupleurum can be combined with mint for treatment of some types of emotional depression and irregular menstruation. Use approximately 6 grams of each herb. Place bupleurum in 2 cups of water, bring to a boil, and simmer for 10 minutes. Add mint leaves and boil for another 5 minutes. Let cool and drink as a tea.

Are there any precautions for taking Bupleurum?

Too much bupleurum may occasionally cause nausea. Reduce the dosage if this is the case.

Where can I find Bupleurum?

Bupleurum can be found in some Asian markets, online and at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formulas:
HerpEase, which is used to “clear the heat” of canker sores, cold sores, and genital lesions.
Menopause, which is used to help with the symptoms of menopause, including anxiety, irritability, insomnia, or depression.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.