Black Raspberry

Latin name: Rubus occidentalis
Other names: black cap raspberry, thimbleberry, wild black raspberry

What is Black Raspberry?

Originating from Eastern North America, the black raspberry is a species of raspberry cultivated for its sweet and slightly tart fruit. Because of the deep black-purple color of the fruit’s pigment, black raspberries are also used as a natural dye. It shares the common name “black raspberry” with the species Rubus leucodermis, which originates in the western part of North America. While similar in color to the blackberry, both plants are different species.

What are the health benefits of Black Raspberry?
The fruit of black raspberries are a fine source of antioxidants, but it is the leaves and roots of the plant that are primarily used in herbal medicine. The leaves, as well as the root bark, astringent in nature, are used to treat incontinence, diarrhea, dysentery, and other bowel complaints. Black raspberry roots have been used in the treatment of gonorrhea, coughs, and toothaches. A tea is sometimes made from the leaves to remedy sores, ulcers, and boils. In addition, black raspberry extracts have been shown to inhibit cancer cell growth, though more research is necessary.

More information about the healing powers of Raspberries can be found in the Food section.

Where can I find Black Raspberry?
Black raspberry leaves, root bark, and extract can be found online, in herbal specialty stores, and in health food stores.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Foods, Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.