Black Cumin

Latin name: Nigella sativa
Other names: blackseed, black caraway, black onion seed, fennel flower, nutmeg flower, Love in the Mist, Roman coriander

What is Black Cumin?
Black cumin seed comes from Nigella sativa, an annual flowering plant native to the Middle East, Northern Africa, and other parts of the Mediterranean region. It has been an integral part of folk medicine in the Middle East and India, and has only recently gained acknowledgment as a potential herbal remedy in the West. Historically, black cumin has been traced back to ancient Egypt, where it was found in King Tutenkhamen’s tomb. Black cumin imparts a pungent flavor to foods and is frequently used in breads, cakes, and sauces; it is featured prominently in Indian naan bread.

What are the health benefits of Black Cumin?
Black cumin seeds have been traditionally used as a folk remedy for many ailments in the Middle East and other classic civilizations. It is known to affect the lung, stomach, and spleen systems, and as such, black cumin is used to treat digestive disorders and respiratory conditions, including allergies, bronchial asthma, bronchitis, coughs, colds, emphysema, fevers, and influenza. It is also used as an antiparasitic, and has been used in India to alleviate colic and help kill and expel parasites. It has been used to treat stomachaches, swellings, and tumors of the abdomen and eyes.

Where can I find Black Cumin?

Black cumin can be found online, in herbal shops, and at Asian specialty stores.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.