Latin names: Radix achyranthis bidentatae, Achyranthes bidentata Bl.
Chinese name: huai niu xi
Other name: ox knee

What is Achyranthes?
Achyranthes is a member of the Amaranthaceae family, which includes the grain amaranth. During times of famine, the seeds of achyranthes have been used as a stand-in for cereal grain. The root is used medicinally for a wide variety of circulation issues. This particular species of achyranthes grows in China, Japan, India, and Nepal.

What are the health benefits of Achyranthes?

Achyranthes is often used in traditional Chinese medicine with other herbs to treat nosebleeds, toothaches, bleeding gums, headaches, dizziness, and blurred vision; it is thought to cause blood to move downward from the head and upper body.

Achyranthes root is used to improve circulation in the lower half of the body. Due to its function of increasing blood circulation it is used for high blood pressure, painful menstruation, and the absence of menstruation. It is beneficial to joints and bones and is thus used for pain and soreness of the lower back and knees due to weakness. It has the ability to clear painful urination accompanied with blood in the urine. It lowers blood cholesterol levels and is used in the treatment of atherosclerosis. The root juice is used in Nepal for toothache.

Are there any precautions for taking Achyranthes?
Achyranthes is to be avoided during pregnancy as research suggests it can cause dilation of the cervix.

Where can I find Achyranthes?
Achyranthes can be found online through herb suppliers or at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners. The plant can be used fresh or dried.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Perpetual Shield, which enhances immunity.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.